Wednesday, February 28, 2007

My Oh So Sweet, Little Man.

My kids have an hour to an hour and a half of "Quiet Time" in their rooms every afternoon. They can draw, read, play with quiet toys, listen to music, nap, whatever they want within reason. I usually let one of the boys "sleep" in my room during quiet time so the other has their room to "sleep" in. When its Little Man's turn to be in their bedroom he usually cleans! How sweet is that? He'll take a notebook, pen, pencil and books with him but he almost always ends up cleaning the room instead. And he's only 4, well he'll be 5 at the end of April, sigh.

I really am spoiled ;) (and so is M, lol)

Sunday, February 25, 2007

I am so spoiled!

I'm currently in my third year of college, I'm going part-time and its taking an eternity! Anyway, I've wanted a laptop for quite awhile now, so we decided to take the plunge and sell my desktop and get me a laptop. I'm typing on it right now :)

I love it!! Its a Sony Vaio and its cute and fun and its mine and did I mention that its cute? Cause it is :) Oh and we got it on sale so its cheaper than shown in that link, woot.

I'll take a pic later and post it so you can see how cute it is. I can't take it to school yet because I don't have a bag for it, lol. But I will make one or buy one soon. Its a little bigger than I planned, but bigger is better sometimes ;)

Tuesday, February 20, 2007

Changing my blog a bit.

I'm adding stuff to the side bar, so you can see how hard I'm trying to become crafty. Once I get some good projects finished, I'll add photos or maybe I'll just blog about them and put them in the link rather than the pattern.

I have discovered knitting, its portable and you can make some really cute stuff! We'll see if I get back to sewing on my machine, maybe I'll actually finish the quilt I started 2-ish years ago, lol.

But for now, its all about the knitting :)

Thursday, February 15, 2007

Are you sure she is mine?

L is 10 and tall, very tall, atleast by my standards ;).

We decided to measure her yesterday to see how tall she really is. I think I liked not knowing for sure. Ignorance really can be bliss. I mean, I can just make sure not to stand up next to her and I'll pretend that her feet aren't the same size as mine or that her pants don't look almost as long as mine.


She is 4 ft 10 inches tall. I am 5 ft 3 inches tall. Yeah, she'll pass me much sooner than I anticipated, crap :P. I needed that mental boost a bit longer.

"You listen to me young lady!" just doesn't sound as threatening when you are looking up at your child ;)

And I did a height predictor just now, it predicts that she will be 5 ft 9 at 18. I guess I should go measure my boys and see if they'll be lucky enough to be taller than their sister ;)

Edited to add:

It predicts that M will be 5ft 9 and Little Man will be 5 ft 8. Oh that makes me giggle. I'm pretty sure Little Man will be taller than M, just their body types, but we'll see :). Gotta make sure I save this and check in 12 years ;)

Tuesday, February 06, 2007

An unexpected bonus to homeschooling...

My kids are very negative and it drives me batty. So I decided that as part of their handwriting practice, or L's journaling, I'd have them write about things they like.

I told M to pick one person a day, from our family, and write 3 things he liked about them. Today was my turn...

"I like mom because I love her and she loves me a lot and becaues she plays with me a lot."

Too cute!

Yesterday was dad's turn...

"I like dad becaues he is cool. And because I love him. And because he plays with me a lot."

I can't wait to see what he says about his siblings, hehe.

Monday, February 05, 2007

My Life Monday

This weeks assignment, from Rachelle, is on pet peeves.

I worry that she has opened the flood gates, so I'm going to try and control myself :).

1. People that make noise while they eat. Any noise! (I know, I know).

2. Anyone bumping into the couch or chair that I'm sitting on. My kids do this a lot and it drives me crazy!

3. People being late, if you say you'll be here at 4, you better be here at 4!!

4. People getting in front of me on the freeway, or any road for that matter, and go slower than I am. Yes, I have lead foot, so what :P

5. Waiter/Waitresses taking my cup and refilling it and then bringing it back. Give me a new one! sick.

6. Employers not getting their employees w2's out in a timely manner!

Ok, I'll stop :)

p.s. for some reason I can't get the cute little logo thing to work.

Thursday, February 01, 2007


January is over! One month down, 2 to go (I hope, I hope) before we start in on mostly sunny days, or at least above freezing days!

I hate this time of year. Hate. I don't like being cold, I don't like snow, I don't like fog (or smog for that matter), I don't like clouds. I hate everyone being sick all the time.

I love the sun, oh sweet and bright and oh so warm sun! I'd move to Phoenix if my hunny could handle the heat ;).

Give me some green grass, pretty flowers and leaves on the trees and I'm one happy girl :)