Monday, April 30, 2007

Happy Birthday LittleMan!

My baby is 5 today, five! I can't tell you how old that makes me feel :P.

I will post a picture of him blowing out candles later tonight. He wants to make sure we sing "you growl like a tiger and you scratch like one too" rather than "you look like a monkey and you smell like one too" lol.

My LittleMan is definitely a mama's boy. He has a quick temper (the redhead temper stereotype is real for him, lol) but he has the cutest smile! And he is so smart and funny. I love his laugh and how proud he is to be a big boy.

"Mom, I want you to measure me to see how much I grew cause I'm 5 now. I'm 5!" Hehe, ok big guy, I will.

I love you, my LittleMan!

Wednesday, April 25, 2007

I don't want to ever talk, think, hear about

School vouchers ever again!

I have been working on this stupid paper for weeks, weeks! And if you know me at all, you know I'm a procrastinator. But this time I have tried really hard to work diligently on this stupid paper. I hate it, I hate everything about it. And no, I'm not done. When is it due? today!

I have 5 written pages done (need 12-18), the title page and abstract, summary,general info page, contents page and bibliography. I just need to finish the piece of crap paper! Gah!!

So my 12-18 page paper I was stressed about at the beginning of the paper? Its really 22-25 pages long and if I knew that at the beginning I probably would've had a heart attack :P.

Update!! I'm writing the conclusion page and then I'm done! Well, gotta review it and then I can send it off :)

Final update! I am done! and I'm about to send it off. So happy to be done.

Please let me pass so I don't have to write another 18 page paper, lol. Please :)

Friday, April 20, 2007

Its the little things....

As part of the interview process for my job, I was asked to take a personality test. This test consisted of true or false questions like "I get easily stressed in high pressure situations." or "I hate to sit for long periods of time." My favorite question was "I am easily amused."

I said "true" to the easily amused question and those of you that know me, I sit for long periods of time, daily.

What amuses me today? I'm currently sitting on my couch typing, online, on my computer! I know!! Technology is amazing. And I love. Love. My new wireless router :)

Tuesday, April 17, 2007

I'm officially.....

gainfully employed. I'm not going to say the name of the place but I will say that I'll be taking calls from people wanting to activate their American Express card. Jealous? Oh I bet!

I don't start until May 7th, so I can focus on finals and then get a little break before starting my job.

One step closer to purchasing a home! :)

Monday, April 16, 2007

He is growing up!

M is small for his age, but he is fast and smart and lots of fun :). He is also pretty determined and stubborn, which is a good thing most of the time.

On Saturday I decided to finally get new tubes for M's bike. He has been bugging me for a long time! When I came home from the store he said "I want you to take the training wheels off my bike too" I said "ok, sounds good." But I was a bit nervous because he hasn't really ridden his bike, even with the training wheels. But he is almost 7 (in August) and very coordinated, so lets give it a try.

sorry he is so far away, we took him to the Church parking lot to ride and this is all I got.

Now to get LittleMan riding so I can take them out while I run :)

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

Too late!

I was early to school last week, waiting for my fellow group members to show up so we could practice for our project. There are four people in my group and two were pretty late. "M" and I were chatting while we waited and we somehow got onto the subject of our parents age. I said that my mom was 52 and "M" looking very surprised said "I thought you were in your 40's!!! Not that you look like it, cause you don't. You look totally young. I just thought that you said you were in your 40's. But you really don't....."

Um...yeah, I'm 31. Thanks for that :P

I'll blame it on my allergies. My forehead trying to blow off my face from all the pressure has to be making me look older. Yeah, sounds good to me.

Monday, April 09, 2007

You know what time of year it is!

Thats right!

Rocket time! We had a ton of fun yesterday, launching rockets again. Littleman got the biggest workout, he had to run all the way across the field, his rocket almost went over the fence. But he is ok with that since his rocket went the highest ;)

Thursday, April 05, 2007

Your attention please :)

I created another blog, one dedicated to my knitting (and other crafts). I have the link on the sidebar, here it is just in case

I will be adding my "old" knitting stuff from here over to there and then this one can stay more rambly and kid oriented ;)

Monday, April 02, 2007

100 miles in 3 months

I joined runagogo, a group of crafters (knitters, crochet, sewing, etc) trying to get out and get moving. I have been a slacker with my exercise lately and with the weather warming up, I thought that this would be a great time to start.

April 1st to July 4th will be the challenge to run, walk, bike, crawl ;), 100 miles. I plan on running but I'm sure there will be walking mixed in, hehe.

Feel free to join me or to yell at me if my mileage ticker, on the top of the page, doesn't move for several days, lol.